Elephants are an important cultural icon in Asia. According to Hindu mythology, the gods deva and the demons asura churned the oceans in a search for the elixir of life so that they would become immortal. As they did so, nine jewels surfaced, one of which was the elephant.
Smithsonian scientists are using geographic information systems GIS technology to understand how to conserve wild Asian elephants. While media attention is often focused on declines in African elephant populations from illegal poaching, Asian elephants are even more endangered, with approximately one-tenth of the wild population remaining. The greatest threat to Asian elephants is habitat loss as land is converted for agriculture.
These things take time, you see. In fact, a team of vets with the zoo and the Ringling Brothers Center for Elephant Conservation inseminated Phoebe for the first time back in December Second time turned out to be the charm for Phoebe.
About Asian elephants Tips, Tools and Links. General Information. The population on the island of Sri Lanka is referred to as E. Genetically it is very similar to the mainland population.
While the elephant care team continues to grieve, they are determined to continue leading the way in efforts to fight EEHV. For several years, the Zoo has joined other elephant care facilities in actively supporting EEHV research efforts. With the combined efforts of zoos and research institutions, there is progress being made in the diagnosis of, treatment recommendations and work toward a vaccine in the fight against this virus threatening elephants globally in the wild and in human care.
Elephants are known for their incredible memory — humans, on the other hand, rarely take the time to remember them. But elephants desperately need our attention. These animals are facing dire situations in the wild that are too often ignored.
Most elephants live in the grasslands of Africa and in the forests of Asia although elephants can live in nearly any habitat that has adequate quantities of food and water. The herd is usually made up of ten females and their young. All of the females in the herd are directly related to the matriarch, who is typically the oldest and largest female.
Where are they found? Gregarious by nature, Asian elephants roam in herds of 15 to 30, usually led by an old female. These huge herbivores feed on grass, leaves, twigs and bark from more than species of plants. The average male Asian elephant weigh around 5 t 5.
Elephantsborn to be wild, not to be trinkets. Calves need their mothers. The Elephant is an emotive and iconic animal.
Elephantsthe largest existing land animals, are mammals of the family Elephantidae. Three species are currently recognised: the African bush elephantthe African forest elephantand the Asian elephant. Elephantidae is the only surviving family of the order Proboscidea ; extinct members include the mastodons. The family Elephantidae also contains several now-extinct groups, including the mammoths and straight-tusked elephants.